privacy policy

who we are

 

Our website address is www.airstream.bar.  airstream.bar is the trading name for Air Bar Ltd.

what personal data we collect and why we collect it

your data, your rights:

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. Wherever we collect personal information it will be processed fairly and lawfully and stored securely in line with the Data Protection Act 2018. We respect your privacy and will not share personal information about you with any other third parties. We will never sell your personal information.

We respect your right to control your data. You may ask us what information we hold about you and you can request that we amend, stop using or erase any personal data we hold about you at any point. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

online contact form:

We use a contact form on our website. By completing this, your information is sent to us and the form entries are kept on our airstream.bar e-mail server and not on an additional third party plugin site. By completing the consent form and submitting your personal information, you opt-in to Air Bar Ltd. contacting you regarding your enquiry.

storing your details:

If you contact us with an enquiry or book with us, we will retain your data securely for as long as we require it. You will be contacted by us using the information you have provided in order to answer an enquiry or deliver a requested service. When we no longer require this information it will be deleted.

We will always ask you to opt-in before sending you any general marketing information and you may request to be removed / unsubscribe at any time, even if you have previously opted-in.

processing contact and payment details of cardholders:

We use iZettle to process card payments from customers at events. All major cards are accepted, including mobile and contactless payments. Transactions are secure and certified.

 

When buying something from us, you can choose to have a printed receipt, or have a receipt sent to you via email or text message. If you provide your email address or mobile number, iZettle will remember your details for the next time you buy something from a seller using iZettle, using the same payment card. This is regardless of whether you’ve previously bought something from this seller or not. This means that your email address or mobile number will be pre-filled in the receipt view for your convenience the next time you buy something from a seller who uses iZettle.

 

iZettle AB, reg. no. 556806-0734, is responsible for this processing of personal data and will only use your email address or mobile number to send receipts to you. iZettle will not use your contact details for any other purpose, and will not share them with anyone else, without obtaining your consent first.

If you want iZettle to rectify, update, provide a copy of, or remove your contact details, please get in touch with them at help.uk@izettle.com. You can also get iZettle to remove your contact details by following the link in your receipt.

website cookies and analytics:

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

 

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect.

  • Remember your settings during and between visits.

  • Improve the speed/security of the site.

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.

  • Continuously improve our website for you.

 

This means we may collect or track some personal data like IP addresses, cookies and other data for behaviour profiling using Google Analytics, bound by Google Ads Data Processing Terms. Our retention period for this data is 38 months. Third-party cookiies are also in use on this website, including from wix.com (XSRF-TOKEN which is an infdefinite-period cookie) and sitebooster (uipd cookie with a 24 hour retention period).

embedded content from other websites:

 

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. images from Instagram). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

leaving our website:

 

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

for more information

 

If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

We may update this policy periodically.

Last updated =  27 May 2020.